Printmakers Hand III

The Printmaker’s Hand III

This is the third exhibition of fine printmaking to be held at Northwind Arts Center and co-sponsored by Corvidae Press of Port Townsend. It is juried by Sam Davidson of Davidson Galleries, and showcases a wide range of styles and techniques being used by contemporary printmakers working in the northwest.

There were 68 entries from printmakers in Washington, Oregon and California. Out of a total of 192 prints submitted, 54 were selected for the show, representing the work of 42 artists.

September 4 11:30 am – Show Opens
September 5 5:30 to 8 pm – Opening Reception and Art Walk
September 6 1 pm – Art Talk by Juror Sam Davidson
September 27 5:30 pm – Show Closes


Sam Davidson is the owner and director of Davidson Galleries, a premier Seattle gallery featuring antique and contemporary prints since 1973.

Juror Sam Davidson discusses his selection process


Award Winners

(Click any image to display full size)

Best of Show
Night Preface
by Karen Riley

2nd Place
Migration Pollination
by Tallmadge Doyle

3rd Place
by Irene Yesley

Juror’s Choice
Hide n’ Seek
by Debra Brochin

Juror’s Choice
Portland Marquee Totem
by Beth Kerschen

Juror’s Choice
Dry Basin Waiting
by Leigh Knowles

Juror’s Choice
Toyokawa (Tokaido Vicinity)
by Walt Padgett

Honorable Mention
by Jan Branham

Honorable Mention
The Calydonion Boar
by Brian Fisher

Artists in the Show

Carole Barrer
Lois Beck
Betsy Best-Spadaro
Jan Branham
Debra Brochin
Laurie D. Brown
Philip Carrico
Caren Catterall
Reed Clarke
Rosemary Cohen
Karen Cornell
Tallmadge Doyle
Dawn Endean
Sarah Felder
Brian Fisher
Victoria Foster Harrison
Holly Jordan
Emily Kepulis
Beth Kerschen
Maryann Kirkby
Leigh Knowles
Kathryn Lesh
Janet Marcavage
Katherine McDowell
Gail Morrison
Tara Murino-Brault
Walt Padgett
Tatjana Pavicevic
Jorge Luis Porrata
Randy Radock
Liv Rainey-Smith
Ilse Reimnitz
Karen Riley
Thomas Rude
Lia Santini
Deborah Sibony
Kathleen Snow
Sheila Sondik
Carmen Vetter
Susan Walsh
Irene Yesley
Linda Yoshizawa